Past Annual Dinner Award Winners

Citizen of the Years

1971 – Dr. S.R. McCracken
1972 – H.W. “Pat” Elson
1973 – Dr. Bill Baird
1974 – A.C. Weien
1975 – Odgen C. Risley
1976 – Farris I. Wilson
1977 – Leonard A. Johnson & A.H. Dixon
1978 – William C. Westfall
1979 – G.L. “Jud” Palmer
1980 – John & Ethyl F. Lodwick
1981 – Hollis Logue
1982 – Lorraine Flanders Hinn
1983 – Sam C. Sherwood
1984 – Edward Stein
1985 – Wendell Clark
1986 – Betty Wenzel
1987 – Paul Ford
1988 – Paul Jackson
1989 – Ralph Dale
1990 – Ed Radley
1991 – Ralph Sharp
1992 – Mary Joyce Titus
1993 – Rev. Edwin Shelton
1994 – Shirley Radley
1995 – Cecil & Helen Brunke
1996 – Carrie Seay
1997 – Mary Katherine Dixon
1998 – Don “Hoagie” Hoagland
1999 – H.A. Dickey
2000 – Ernest Wharton
2001 – Jim & Ginger Nelson
2002 – Mike & Darla Ebenroth
2003 – Larry & Cheryl Greim
2004 – Dr. Robert Shemwell
2005 – Dr. W. Kent Powell
2006 – Rodney & Judy Rounkles
2007 – Ambrose Buckman
2008 – John Brunke
2009 – Richart & Judi Andrew
2010 – Estelle Morrison
2011 – Joe & Pat Jones
2012 – Jesse Hall
2013 – Dr. T.R. Baldwin
2014 – Roberta Hammer
2015 – Martha Buckman
2016 – Donna Frazier
2017 – Norma Gorsett (posthumous)

Citizen of the Year

1971 – Bill Taylor
1972 – Don “Hoagie” Hoagland
1973 – C. King Jr.
1974 – Dan Wilson
1975 – Earl J. McElwee
1976 – Lillilan McDavid
1977 – Charles L. Anderson
1978 – Joseph E. Morgan
1979 – Rev. Harold Johnson
1980 – Edna Swafford
1981 – H.B. Carrell, Jr.
1982 – Eleanor B. Griffith
1983 – Tommy Duncan
1984 – Paul Beecher
1985 – H.A. Dickey
1986 – Martha Jarman
1987 – Rodney G. Rounkles
1988 – F.L. “Bugs” Williams
1989 – Father Larry Speichinger
1990 – Larry Hermreck
1991 – Bill Mordue
1992 – Michael & Darla Ebenroth
1993 – Cathy Johnson
1994 – Cheryl Greim
1995 – Raymond & Paul Filley
1996 – Dennis Hartman
1997 – Dr. W. Kent Powell
1998 – Bob Nance
1999 – Frank & Cathy Parrino
2000 – Sylvia Eales
2001 – Jim Bouldin
2002 – Jinx Fisher
2003 – Tom Mayfield
2004 – Kevin & Sonya Morgan
2005 – Sonny Parker
2006 – Carolyn Schutte
2007 – Clint Hylton
2008 – Tanya Duncan
2009 – Keith & Jeri Bowen
2010 – Brent & Lisa McElwee
2011 – Bob & Marilyn Gerdes
2012 – Matt Hartwig
2013 – Mark, Rob & Jessica Harmon
2014 – Gary & Kim Sanson
2015 – Katie Noyd
2016 – Lani O’Dell
2017 – Kris Peoples

Chamber Member of the Year

1987 – Don Edwards
1988 – Franklin Bollinger
1989 – Bob McCrorey
1990 – Shirley Radley
1991 – Judy George
1992 – Thomas G. Kopriva
1993 – Job Corps Center
1994 – Leon Neal
1995 – Jim Bouldin
1996 – Doug Alberti
1997 – Joe Jones
1998 – Jim Nelson
1999 – Judy George
2000 – Kent Powell, DDS
2001 – David Adams
2002 – Carolyn Schutte
2003 – Susan Theroff
2004 – Mike Edwards
2005 – Wanda & Jim Dusek
2006 – Paula Woods
2007 – Keith Winge
2008 – Kevin & Sonya Morgan
2009 – Brian Rice
2010 – Kelli Rice
2011 – Cheryl Boos
2012 – Beverly Delugeau
2013 – Tosha Jackson
2014 – Excelsior Springs Hospital
2015 – The Elms Hotel & Spa
2016 – Mediacom
2017 – Brenda Smith

Volunteer of the Year

1987 – Jeanne Woods
1988 – Virginia Dykes
1989 – James Philip Johnson
1990 – Mike & Darla Ebenroth
1991 – Gary Ryther
1992 – Quarterback Club
1993 – Debbie Buzard
1994 – Dennis Hartman
1995 – Larry Greim
1996 – Vicky Bates
1997 – SAFE Community
1998 – Job Corps Center
1999 – John McGovern
2000 – Kelli Rice
2001 – Matt & Lisa Hartwig
2002 – Carl Looman
2003 – Daryl Couts
2004 – Sheryl Trio
2005 – Kiwanis Club
2006 – Gail Brown & Joyce Green
2007 – Ben & Amanda Mook
2008 – Wanda Dusek
2009 – Dr. Brad Hoffman
2010 – Russell Sterling
2011 – Clark Pugh
2012 – Greg Martin
2013 – Dr. Stephany Hughes
2014 – Samantha Barret
2015 – Martin Conrad
2016 – Amber Schmidt
2017 – Brenda Spicer

Special Recognition

201 – Clyde Thompson
2011 – None
2012 – Bob Nance
2013 – Kori Quinn, IROK Foundation
2014 – Wayne Day
2015 – Shop With (ESPD) A Cop
2016 – Clint Hylton

Mayor’s Community Service Award

2010 – No Flakes

*Note: The years actually cover a two-year period. So the 2016 awards are actually 2016-2017, as all other award years are like manner. The next awards will be 2018-2019.